The Charlotte News
[…] He had reread the Constitution and especially, Article I, Section 2, clause 3, which apportioned Representatives and direct taxes among the several states included within the Union, "according to their respective numbers, which shall be determined by adding to the whole number of free persons, including those bound to service for a term of years, and including Indians not taxed, three-fifths of all other persons." He also quotes from Article I, Section 9, clause 1, that the "migration or importation of such persons as many of the states now existing shall think proper to admit, shall not be prohibited by Congress" prior to 1808.

Framed Edition
[Return to Links
Page by Subject] [Return to Links-Page by Date] [Return to News<i><i><i>—</i></i></i>Framed Edition]
Links-Date Links-Subj.