The Charlotte News
[…] But the treaty did not so declare, even if that was the policy of the United States at the time of the ratification of the treaty. Thus, the question of the President's constitutional or legal authority still remains, notwithstanding the well-reasoned dissent of Justice Brennan.

Congress at the time, of which Senator Biden was a member, passed a law, 22 USC 3301, et seq., signed by President Carter in April, 1979, which declared, among other things, that the policy of the United States regarding Taiwan is: "...(3) to make clear that the United States decision to establish diplomatic relations with the People's Republic of China rests upon the expectation that the future of Taiwan will be determined by peaceful means; (4) to consider any effort to determine the future of Taiwan by other than peaceful means, including by boycotts or embargoes, a threat to the peace and security of the Western Pacific area and of grave concern to the United States; (5) to provide Taiwan with arms of a defensive character; and (6) to maintain the capacity of the United States to resist any resort to force or other forms of coercion that would jeopardize the security, or the social or economic system, of the people on Taiwan." [Italics added.]