The Charlotte News
[…] That section also stated, in subsection (b): "The President is directed to inform the Congress promptly of any threat to the security or the social or economic system of the people on Taiwan and any danger to the interests of the United States arising therefrom. The President and the Congress shall determine, in accordance with constitutional processes, appropriate action by the United States in response to any such danger."

And regarding extant treaties, Section 3303(c) declared: "For all purposes, including actions in any court in the United States, the Congress approves the continuation in force of all treaties and other international agreements, including multilateral conventions, entered into by the United States and the governing authorities on Taiwan recognized by the United States as the Republic of China prior to January 1, 1979, [the date on which, as stated in Section 3301(a), President Carter terminated diplomatic relations with Taiwan], and in force between them on December 31, 1978, unless and until terminated in accordance with law." [Italics added.]

The statutory provisions became law on April 10, 1979, retroactive to January 1, 1979, before the purported expiration by law of the treaty by the President's unilateral declaration, which would have become effective on January 1, 1980.