The Charlotte News
[…] The treaty, by its original terms, was to run "indefinitely" unless one of the contracting parties terminated it on one year's notice. Did President Carter's unilateral determination in 1979 to abrogate the treaty have that effect without Congressional approval?

Regardless, the law declares in Section 3301(b)(6) that the U.S. can "resist any resort to force or other forms of coercion that would jeopardize the security, or the social or economic system, of the people on Taiwan." Thus, President Biden was quite correct in his assertion of U.S. policy and U.S. rights under the law, as passed while he was a member of the Senate, to resist any forceful action against Taiwan by Communist China.